Cape Cod OUI Arrest
[…] Top

Cape Cod OUI Arrest

As reported in the October 18, 2011 edition of the Boston Globe, a Cape Cod Police Chief has been arrested and charged with OUI (operating a motor vehicle under the influence.) The Chief was arrested following a motor vehicle accident. It is unclear whether he submitted to the chemical test.

Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws, ch. 93, Section 24, defines OUI as:

Whoever, upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in their blood of eight one-hundredths or greater, or while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C, or the vapors of glue shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two and one-half years, or both such fine and imprisonment.